Leadership

Donald_Lein_Jr

President

Don Lein, PT, PhD
(2024)

Johnnie Burnett

Vice President

Johnnie Burnett, PT, DPT, Board-Certified Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy
(2023)

Sarah Klein

Secretary

Sarah Klein, PT, DPT, ATC
(2023)

Lavon Beard

Treasurer

Lavon Beard, PT, MBA, MSHA
(2023)

Andrea Bowens

Chief Delegate

Andrea Bowens, PT, DPT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy
(2024)

Dr Blair Saale

PT Representative-at-Large

Blair Saale, PT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Neurologic Physical Therapy
(2024)

Jodi Phillips

PTA Representative-at-Large

Jodi Phillips, PTA
(2024)

Special Interest Groups (SIGs)

EARLY PROFESSIONAL SIG
Kylee Goodwin
Kylee Blake Goodwin, PT, DPT, ATC, Chair
Student Sig
Kevin Luo, SPT, Chair
Carley Nix, SPTA
Kiara Thompson, SPT

Committees

Bylaws
Blair Saale, PT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Neurologic Physical Therapy, Chair
Delegates
Jessica Munk, PT (2023)
LD Woods, PT, DPT, PhD, Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist (2023)
Matt Matlock, PT, DPT (2024)
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI)
David Morris, PT, PhD, FAPTA, Co-Chair
LD Woods, PT, DPT, PhD, Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist, Co-Chair
Ethics
Laura White, PT, DScPT, Chair
Elisa Kennedy, PT, MSPT, PhD, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Pediatric Physical Therapy
Heather Mount, PT, DSc, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy
Education
Amanda Fields, PT, DPT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Physical Therapy, Co-Chair
Vanessa LeBlanc, PT, DPT, Co-Chair
Kimberly Dunn, PT, DPT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy
Lesley Parrish, PT, DPT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Sports Physical Therapy
Maegan Powell, PT
Will Scogin, PT, DPT, ScD, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy
Glenn Walker, PT
Preston Warren, PT
Laura White, PT, DScPT
FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS
Doug Cole, PT, MPT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy – PAC
District 1 – Celia Young
District 2 – Nancy Burke
District 3 – Jerry Klug
District 4 – Mike Holway
District 5 – Andrea Johnson
District 6 – Amy Smith, Ellen Strunk
District 7 – John Cormier
Senator Shelby – Jerry Klug
Senator Jones – Jeremy Fletcher
FINANCE
Ellen Strunk
Janine Nesin
Emmett Parker
PAC
PAC Chair – VACANT
Andrea Johnson, PT, DPT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy – PAC
Doug Cole, PT, MPT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy – PAC
Steve Foster, PT – PAC
GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS
Emmett Parker, PT, MS, ATC, Chair
Ellen Strunk, PT, MS, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Geriatric Physical Therapy, GAC Liaison
District 1 – VACANT
District 2 – Jason Jackson, PTA
District 3 – Sarah Klein, PT, DPT, ATC
District 4 – Jacob Gates, PT, DPT
District 5 – VACANT
District 6 – Kendell Jno-Finn, PT
District 7 – VACANT
MEMBERSHIP
Jerome Higgs, PT, DPT, PhD, Chair
Lavon Beard
Matt Broussard
Dominique Forte
Cindy LaPorte
David Morris
NOMINATIONS & AWARDS
Jerome Higgs, PT, DPT, PhD (2023) (Chair)
Cleve Carter, III, PT, DPT (2024)
Robin Irwin, PT (2025)
PRACTICE & PAYMENT
Ellen Strunk, PT, MS, Certified Exercise Expert for the Aging Adult, Certified in Healthcare Compliance, Chair
Jerry Klug
Patrice Murphy
Greg Petty
Sheree York
PTA CAUCUS REPRESENTATIVE
Shelby Melton, PTA (2023)
Alternate PTA CAUCUS REPRESENTATIVES
Amy Smith Hamel, PTA
Macie Frederick, PTA
PUBLICITY & COMMUNICATIONS
Cara Bullard, PT, DPT, Chair
Rebecca Corbman
Robin Riddle
STUDENT CORE AMBASSADOR
Kevin Luo, SPT – UAB
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Suzie Callan
140B Purcellville Gateway Drive
Suite 120
Purcellville, VA 20132